Privacy Policy

How Pulse Visual Ltd., uses your data

This privacy policy applies to the personal data of users of this website and explains how Pulse Visual Ltd, (hereinafter, Pulse Visual or ‘we’) uses and protects any information that the users of this webpage may give us, and how we use that information.

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will use and what we will do with your personal data.

Pulse Visual guarantees the protection of all personal data (e.g.name, surname, and email) provided when for example, filling in the digital registration form, “Let’s Talk”, on this webpage (www.pulsevisual.com), IP address, and where you contact us proactively by phone or via social media, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter, GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (hereinafter, DPA).

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?
Pulse Visual Ltd, Company Number 10911326 incorporated and registered in England and Wales at 61 Station Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2SP is responsible for processing your personal data. hello@pulsevisual.com

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
We will only collect personal data about you where we have a legal basis. Legal basis includes consent, (pre)contractual relationship, compliance with a legal obligation, and “legitimate interests”.

Where we process personal data based on consent you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Where we rely on legitimate interests, for example processing of the data obtained from contact forms, you have the right to object. If you object this may affect our ability to perform certain services.

You, the user, are responsible for the accuracy, authenticity and relevance of personal data provided to Pulse Visual.

Retention Period
Personal data will be kept during the period in which the business relationship exists, during the period of time necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g. tax regulations require us to keep data included in accounting documentation and invoices until our liabilities have lapsed) or if processed on the basis of consent, until consent is revoked.

Who do we share your data with?
Data will not be given to third parties except where there is a legal obligation to do so. (e. g. Tax Office, audit, professional advisors such as lawyers or accountants, technical and IT support providers) or when it is necessary to comply with the service contracted. We only share data with companies that can guarantee compliance with the GDPR and the DPA.

How do we keep your personal data safe?
We believe that the security of your personal data is core to you using and trusting our online system. We have installed the appropriate technical and organizational security measures including SSL implemented with digital certificates from Comodo which protects web internet and all information to and from our online system, and hosting by Amazon Web Services (selected by us because they have an outstanding reputation for both security and robust protocol). We also encrypt and have firewall and monitoring tools. These measures can trap any events which may be associated with attempted security breaches and prevent unauthorized access to, snooping, misuse, and loss of, your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. We have also put in place internal training and management processes.

Your Rights and how to exercise them
You have the right, at any time, to exercise your rights of:

  • Access (including obtaining a copy of the personal data we process).
  • Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Erasure (if you think we no longer need the data to provide services to you, you have withdrawn your consent, the data was processed unlawfully, it is necessary for the data to be erased for us to comply with our obligations under law).
  • Restriction of processing (when, among other reasons, data no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed). In this case processing will be stopped and data will only be kept for compliance of a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, pursuant to GDPR.
  • Data portability (transmit your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to another third party).
  • Object to your data being processed & subjected to automated individual decision-making including profiling (we don’t). To opt out from receiving marketing information. We will comply immediately with requests to not continue sending marketing information to people who had previously authorised us to send it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on an alternative legal basis.

How to exercise your rights?
By writing to Pulse Visual LTD. 61 Station Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2SP, England, or by sending an email to hello@pulsevisual.com, with your contact details clearly specified, the request made, and attaching a photocopy of DNI/NIE or equivalent document accrediting your ID, or a digital signature. If you are exercising these rights via a representative, please include a document proving representation.

Please note that if you exercise any of these rights we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to complain
You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK by means of forms or other channels that can be accessed from their website https://ico.org.uk/

Last updated: November 2018

We use cookies to give you the best user experience. If you continue browsing without changing your settings we’ll assume you are happy to receive all the cookies on our website. However, if you want to block or eliminate them, you can change your cookie settings. Find out more.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies